Privacy

NMHCCF Privacy Policy

The National Mental Health Consumer and Carer Forum (NMHCCF) has created this privacy statement to demonstrate our commitment to protecting and respecting your privacy. 

The NMHCCF adheres to the guidelines developed by the Australian Information Commissioner.

Any information you provide to us about yourself, such as name and email address, will only be used for the purpose for which you have given it to us.  Your information will not be disclosed to another party without your consent.

Collection of information through our website

The NMHCCF collects information about visits to our website.  The following information is collected and stored:

·         User’s server address

·         User’s operating system (e.g. Apple, Windows etc)

·         User’s top level domain name (e.g. .com, .au, .net etc)

·         The date and time of the visit to the site

·         The pages accessed and the documents downloaded

·         The referrer site

·         The type of browser used.

This information is collected for statistical purposes only and no attempt is made by the NMHCCF to identify the user or their surfing activities.

Providing personal information to the NMHCCF

You may provide personal information such as your name, address and email address, when you send us a message.  Personal information collected by the NMHCCF is protected by the Privacy Act 1988.

Access to information

In the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect the NMHCCF ‘s internet service provider’s logs.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Personal information provided to NMHCCF will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it.

More information on privacy legislation is available from the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au